Zuill-Bailey-with-whale-Jazz-and-Classic
Juneau Jazz and Classics Logo - FINAL-01

We are a music festival that builds community through adventurous musical experiences, purposeful arts education, and comprehensive community involvement with professional musicians.

Access to world-class music for everyone in Juneau

Piano Keys

History

In 1986 world-renowned violinist Linda Rosenthal had a dream to share the music she loves with her community. The combination of a beautiful natural setting with the community’s love and support for music, make Juneau the perfect place for a spectacular celebration of world-class jazz and classical music. In May of 1987, Ms. Rosenthal along with Jazz Coordinator and fellow-founder Bob Banghart and a hard-working group of local musicians, community leaders and loyal supporters of the arts, launched the 1st annual Juneau Jazz & Classics. The Festival has evolved and expanded each year, touching so many lives with an appreciation and love for classical, jazz and blues music.

Each year JJ&C continues to provide high quality performances, educational concerts, instructional workshops and outreach programs that benefit people of all ages, capabilities and economic backgrounds. JJ&C is excited to bring the worlds of jazz, classical and blues to our Juneau community with live performances and interaction with great artists.

Zuill Bailey, Artistic Director

Cellist Zuill Bailey is widely considered one of the premiere cellists in the world. His rare combination of celebrated artistry and technical wizardry as well as his engaging personality has secured his place as one of the most sought after and active cellists today. Bailey received his Bachelor’s and Master’s Degrees from the Peabody Conservatory and the Juilliard School.  His primary teachers include Loran Stephenson, Stephen Kates and Joel Krosnick. Zuill Bailey performs on a 1693 Matteo Gofriller Cello, formerly owned by Mischa Schneider of the Budapest String Quartet.  In addition to his extensive touring engagements and recording schedule, Bailey is the Artistic Director for four presenting organizations: Juneau Jazz & Classics, the Sitka Music Festival, El Paso Pro Musica (Texas) and the Northwest Bach Festival in Spokane. He is also Professor of Cello at the University of Texas at El Paso.

Website doodles-06.png
Website doodles-05.png
Music Sheets

Sandy Fortier, Executive Director

Sandy Fortier grew up in Colorado and lived in Oregon before moving to Alaska in 2009. She earned a Bachelor of Music Education from the University of Northern Colorado and a Master’s in Arts Administration with a Performing Arts focus and a Nonprofit Certificate from the University of Oregon.

Sandy Fortier is a flutist and vocalist and is a founding member of the local flute quartet Flutatious. When she is not performing, teaching, and championing the arts, she enjoys spending time with her husband, Luke Fortier, and their two young daughters.

Rachel Disney, Festival Assistant

Linda Rosenthal

Concert violinist Linda Rosenthal has lived in Alaska since 1969 and in Juneau since 1974. Linda currently maintains a busy schedule performing and teaching. She has appeared throughout North America, Europe and Asia in recitals, as a soloist with orchestras and as a chamber musician. She is also Artistic Director of the Lake Placid Chamber Music Seminar and Professor of Music at the University of Alaska Southeast.

In 1995, Linda was commissioned by the Kennedy Center to create and premiere Strings & Stories, a two-person show for young audiences that combines storytelling, theater, mime and music for solo violin. She, along with Los Angeles actor Bill Blush, perform this show in schools, libraries, museums and theaters for thousands of children across the country each year under the auspices of the New York based Piatigorsky Foundation.

Linda has commissioned and premiered many works for solo violin, electric violin, violin and piano and violin and narrator. Her solo CDs include Three American Sonatas, Favorite Violin Encores, Fiddle-de-Bop and Glacier Blue—Concerto For Violin and Big Band by Evan Solot, commissioned by Juneau Jazz & Classics in 2000.

Linda received the Governor’s Award for Excellence in the Arts in 1978 and an honorary Doctorate of Humane Letters from the University of Alaska Southeast in 2005.

Website doodles-03.png
Website doodles-04.png

Board of Directors

Zane Jones – Chair

Lon Garrison – Vice Chair

Laura Haywood – Secretary

Alex Smith – Treasurer

Christy Ciambor

Jacob Soboleff

Janet Schempf

Advisory Board

Peter Dammann

Nancy DeCherney

The Honorable Dennis Egan

Elizabeth Evans

Sharon Gaiptman

Bob Hale

Michelle Sydeman

The Honorable Fran Ulmer

Past Artists

Jazz, Blues, and Cabaret Artists

Air Force Band of the Pacific1994, 2011

Anat Cohen Quartet 2009

Andrew "Jr.Boy" Jones Band 2017

Anton Schwartz Quartet 2014

Arlo Guthrie 2013

The Bad Plus 2008

Balfa Toujours1999

Barney McClure Trio 2003, 2012

Beale Street Jazz Band1998

Bela Fleck and the Flecktones1995

Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn 2016

Ben Thomas, vibes 2004

Big Bad Voodoo Daddy 2015

Bill Sears 2017

Billy Taylor Trio1997

Blind Boys of Alabama1996

Bob Mintzer Quartet2002

Booker T. Jones, vocals, organ & guitar 2013

Bria Skonberg Quintet 2015

Bruce Paulson’s LA Allstars 2000

Butch Thompson Trio 2008

California Honeydrops 2012

Campbell Brothers 2006

Carla Cook, vocalist 2006

Carmen McRae, vocalist 1991

Carolyn Wonderland Band 2016

Charlie Hunter, guitar2001

Charlie Musselwhite, harmonica 2008

Chenille Sisters 2002

Chuck Cooper, cabaret 2011

Claire Daly Quintet 2011

Clarence “Gatemouth” Brown1995

Cyril Neville & the Uptown Allstars with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & Joseph Hill of the Golden Eagles 2005 

Curtis Salgado Band 2015

Cyrus Chestnut, pianist 2004

Darol Anger & & Mike Marshall Duo 2003

Dave Brubeck Quartet1988

David Bromberg Quintet 2014

Dee Daniels, vocalist 2012

Diana Krall Trio1998

Dirty Dozen Brass Band 2004

Doug Deming & the JewelTones 2018

Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio 2007

Duffy Bishop, vocalist 2006

Duke Ellington Orchestra1990

Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers 2011

Ernestine Anderson, vocalist1995

Free Flight1987, 1992

Gary Motley Trio 2017-2018

Gonzalo Bergara Trio 2019

Grace Kelly Quintet 2013

Grace Potter & the Nocturnals 2007

Greta Matassa Quintet1993

Helen Baldassare and Bobby Peaco, cabaret1998, 1999, 2001

Heritage Hall Jazz Band1994

Holmes Brothers 2005

Hot Club of Cowtown 2012

Hot Tuna Acoustic Trio 2008

Ingrid Jensen, trumpet & flugelhorn 2010

Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele 2013

Jaimee Paul Band with Leif Shires 2019

Jay McShann, piano and vocals1992

Jeannie & Jimmy Cheatham & the

Sweet Baby Blues Band 1999

Jeff Antoniuk & the Jazz Update 2010

Jerry Hahn, guitar1989

Joe Lewis Walker & the Bosstalkers 2001

John Handy, saxophonist 1989

Johnaye Kendrick, vocalist 2018

Johnnie Johnson, piano1998

Johnny Nocturne Band1997

Judy Carmichael Trio, 2021

Justin Smith & the Bluesband1998

Kal David & the Real Deal 2009

King Louie & LaRhonda Steele 2019

Kinsey Report 2003

Lannie Garrett, cabaret 2008

Larry Coryell Trio 2005

Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers 2012

Leftover Salmon 2003

Lil’ Ed & The Blues Imperials 2013

Little Charlie & the Nightcats 2002

Lorraine Feather, vocalist 2013

M*Pact 2002

Manhattan Brass 2009

Manhattan Transfer 2014

Marian McPartland, piano1994

Mark O'Connor Band 2019

Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns 2014

Mavis Staples 2016

Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts 2006

Mingus Amungus 2000

Mose Allison Trio1999

Nancy King, vocalist 1989

Nikki Hill Band 2014

Nnenna Freelon, vocalist 2003

Obo Addy and Kukrudu1993

Paul deLay Band1996, 2006

Pearl Django 2009

Pink Martini 2015

Poncho Sanchez Latin Jazz Band1990, 2011

Rachel Price Quartet 2007

Randy Sabien & the Fiddlehead Blues Band1997

Rhonda Ross & Rodney Kindrick 2018

Rich Cole and Alto Madness1988

Richard Thompson 2017

Rob Thomas Quintet1989

Rick Estrin & the Nightcats 2011

Robert Cohen Trio1992

Roger Neumann & the Headliners with vocalist Madeline Vergari 2005

Roy Hargrove Quintet1996

Royal Crown Revue 2010

Russell Ferrante, piano 2013

Ruthie Foster, vocalist 2010

Shelly Watson, 2020

Studebaker John & the Hawks 2000

Subdudes 2009

Taj Mahal Trio 2012

Tommy Castro Band 2004

Too Slim & the Taildraggers 2007

Toshiko Akiyoshi Quartet1991

The Congress 2017

The Defibulators 2017

The Rad Trads 2016

The Trenchcoats1998

Turtle Island String Quartet1993

The Jones Family Singers 2015

The Revelers 2015

US Marine Band Jazz Combo 2007, 2012, 2016

Yoboso1996

Other

Brett Dillingham, storyteller1994

Bruce Adolphe, composer 2007‐2009

  

Christian Swenson, human jazz movement 2003

  

Evan Solot, composer 2000

Kevin Hoggard, improvisational comedy1995

Lynette Turner, dancer/storyteller1995, 1996

On Ensemble, contemporary taiko 2007

Patricia Hull, narrator2007

Red Grammer, family & children’s music 2006

Trout Fishing in America, family & children’s music 2005

Classical Artists

Akropolis Reed Quintet 2014

Alan Chow, piano1996, 1997, 1999,
2001, 2005

Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet 2008

Alexandra Browning, soprano1997

Allan Vogel, oboe1994

American String Quartet1999

Andrew Beall, percussion 2007

Andrew Kim, cello 2003

Andrey Tchekmazov, cello 2014

Annaliesa Place, violin 2003, 2006

Anthony Elliott, cellist1989

Apollo Trio 2008

Argus String Quartet 2019

Armen Ksajiklan, cello1996,  1997, 2001

Arnulf von Arnim, pianist 2014

Attacca String Quartet 2014

Avalon String Quartet 2012

Awadagin Pratt, piano1994, 2011, 2016

Axiom Brass Quintet 2017

Boston Brass 2003

Bradley Howard, tenor 2018

Brett Deubner, viola 2005

Candace Goetz, soprano1988, 1989

Catalyst String Quartet 2015

Charles Castleman, violinist1998, 1990

Christopher Kenniff, guitar 2005

Daedalus String Quartet 2007

Daniel Epstein, pianist1987, 1990

David Austin, cello1998

David Bilger, trumpet1995

David Brown, double bass 2007, 2008

David Coucheron, violin 2017

David Kappy, French horn 2007

Dean Epperson, pianist 1988

Dimitris Kotronakis, guitarist 2014

Douglas Webster, baritone1999, 2001

Eliot Fisk, guitar 2019

Elizabeth Pridgen 2017

Eroica Trio 2018

Evan Drachman, cello 2005, 2006, 2009, 2011, 2013,2015

Evelyn De La Rosa, soprano1990

Fischer Duo‐Norman Fischer,cello & Jeanne Kierman Fischer, piano 2010

Francesco Trio 1991

Gary Bovyer, clarinetist1995

George Shangrow, pianist1991

Gilles Apap, violin2009

Guy Few, trumpet & piano 2000

Gwen Thompson, violin 1996, 2001, 2005

Harumi Rhodes, violin 2009

Harvey Pittel, saxophone 1992

Helen Hwaya Kim, violin 2021

Igor Begelman, clarinet 2003, 2007

Ilian Iliev, clarinet 2000

Inessa Zaretsky, piano 2003

Janet Clippard, double bass 2017

Jasmin Arakawa, piano 2021

Jason Vieaux, 2021

Jasper String Quartet 2010, 2011, 2013

Jeffrey Agrell, French horn 2002

Jeffrey Levine, double bass1995

Jeffrey Siegel, piano 2003

Jeffrey Solow, cello 2012

Jessica Chang 2017

John Duykers, tenor1991

John Ferrari, percussion 2008

Jon Klibonoff, piano 2000

Jose Franch‐Ballester, clarinet 2013

Joseph Petric, accordion 2000

Jubilant Sykes, baritone 2005

Julie Coucheron, piano 2017-2019

Juneau Brass Quintet1997

Jungshin Lim Lewis, cellist1989

Kate Ransom, violin 2018

Katherine Collier, pianist 1987

Larisa Gelman, bassoon 2003, 2007

Lark Quartet 2000

Laura Dern, pianist2013

Laura Klugherz, violin, viola1990, 2006

Lauren Skuce, soprano 2008

Lee Duckles, cello1990

Leo Saguiguit, saxophone 2017

Liesel Fedkenheuer, mezzo‐soprano 2002

Lincoln Mayorga, piano1992, 1993, 2001

Linda Rosenthal, violinist1987‐2001,  2004‐2006, 2009, 2011, 2012

Lisa Bergman, piano1990

Luke Fleming, viola 2018

Lynn Stodola, piano1992‐1994, 2004,
2006

Mark Steinburg, violin 2008

Marco Granados, flute 2008

Marija Stroke, piano 2007, 2008, 2009

Marina Piccinini, flute1993

Marni Nixon, soprano1993

Mary Ruth Ray, viola1998, 2004, 2006

Maximilian Dimoff, double bass1994

Maxim Pakhomov 2016

Meliora Winds1999

Melvin Flood, flute1991, 1997

Meridian Arts Ensemble1992

Miah Im, piano 2002

MIDORI, violin 2015

Michael Newman & Laura Oltman, guitar duo1989

Michele Bovyer, violinist1995

Mika Stoltzman, marimba 2018

Misha Amory, viola 2008

Myron Romanul, piano1998

New Century Saxophone Quartet1996

Paul Rosenthal, viola, violin 1998, 2001, 2006, 2009‐ 2015

Perry Dreiman, percussionist 1995

Peter Marsh, viola1992

Philippe Djokic, violin 1992‐ 1994, 1998,
2004, 2006

Philippe Etter, viola1996

Philip Lewis, violinist 1987, 1989

Prairie Winds 2004

Quartetto Gelato1996, 2001

Raphael Trio1995

Richard Dowling, piano 2011, 2013, 2016

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet 2018

Robert Belinic, guitar 2013

Robert Bonfigilo harmonica1994

Robert Dan, viola1991, 1993‐ 1995

Robert Dick & Ursel Schlicht 2010

Robert McCoy, pianist1988, 1989

Rose Corrigan, bassoonist 1995

Russell Guyver, violist 1988, 1989

Scott Thornburg, trumpet1991

Shari Rhodes, piano 2002

Sharon Isbin, guitar 2002

Stephen Williams, trombonist 1995

Steven Heyman, piano 2005

Susan Salm, cellist1987, 1988, 1992‐
1994, 1998, 2004, 2006

Svet Stoyanov, marimba & percussion 2006

Tadeu Coelho, flute 2007

Theodore DeCorso, clarinet1989

Toby Twining Music 1995

Third Coast Percussion 2016

Trio Pacifica 2002

Vega Quartet 2016-2018

Victor Asunción 2015

Viveza1997

Vivica Genaux, mezzo‐soprano1998

Volante Winds 2019

William Kanengiser, guitar1993

William Ransom, piano 2017-2019

WindSync 2015

Yizhak Schotten, violist1987

Yoni Levyatov, piano 2012

Zuill Bailey 2012-2021